Section 21- correct dates or not?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Section 21- correct dates or not?

    Hi again

    Just wondering on the below

    We signed a 12 month agreement on 29th march 2007

    Landlord serves us 2 months notice on the notice it states that the tenancy agreement expires on the 28th march

    Am I right in thinnking that it should expire on the 29th march 2008?


    Also the notice is printed off a computer and says the folowing

    As you know the fixed term of your current assured shorthold tenancy agreement expires on 28th march

    I am writing to give you the required minimum of two months notice to recover possession of the property (Addy here)

    This notice is required under section 21 of the housing act 1988
    can you please confirm nearer that date a suitable time for the handover of the keys and final property inspection with yourselves.

    I read somewhere that the notice had to be in writing

    But can anyone confirm if thats all correct

    Thanks

    #2
    Originally posted by davedarave01uk View Post
    Hi again

    Just wondering on the below

    We signed a 12 month agreement on 29th march 2007

    Landlord serves us 2 months notice on the notice it states that the tenancy agreement expires on the 28th march

    Am I right in thinnking that it should expire on the 29th march 2008?
    Nope, if it expired on the 29th March, that would be 12 months and one day.

    Comment


      #3
      Originally posted by davedarave01uk View Post
      Hi again




      Also the notice is printed off a computer and says the folowing




      I read somewhere that the notice had to be in writing

      But can anyone confirm if thats all correct

      Thanks
      Are you trying to say it should be handwritten?

      if so, you're wrong

      Comment

      Latest Activity

      Collapse

      Working...
      X