Section 21 and Gas Certificate

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Section 21 and Gas Certificate

    About 3 weeks ago I had a gas certificate issued.

    I forgot to email the tenant a copy of the document.

    I plan to evict the tenant with either a Section 8 or 21 and want to know whether there is any issue regarding the delay to give the tenant the gas cert?

    There appears to be a new rule each week, so I thought I'd better check whether there is a deadline to giving the certificate?

    #2
    No idea if the GSC you have is OK or not (1st place, you don;t say) or what the timing is for when it should be served. So difficult to answer.

    But...


    s8 not an issue

    s21 see
    https://nearlylegal.co.uk/section-21-flowchart/

    - there's a lot more that GSC for getting s21 valid...
    I am legally unqualified: If you need to rely on advice check it with a suitable authority - eg a solicitor specialising in landlord/tenant law...

    Comment


      #3
      There's not normally an issue with the gas certificate timing other than the very first one.
      That said email is not how you give people documents like that, unless the tenant has agreed to be served them by email.
      When I post, I am expressing an opinion - feel free to disagree, I have been wrong before.
      Please don't act on my suggestions without checking with a grown-up (ideally some kind of expert).

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by theartfullodger View Post
        No idea if the GSC you have is OK or not (1st place, you don;t say) or what the timing is for when it should be served. So difficult to answer.

        But...


        s8 not an issue

        s21 see
        https://nearlylegal.co.uk/section-21-flowchart/

        - there's a lot more that GSC for getting s21 valid...
        There were no issues, the GSC states that everything is safe.


        Originally posted by jpkeates View Post
        There's not normally an issue with the gas certificate timing other than the very first one.
        That said email is not how you give people documents like that, unless the tenant has agreed to be served them by email.
        Thank you for the help.

        My AST states that by signing the agreement, the tenant agrees that email is a valid method of serving documents such as the GSC, EPC, EICR etc. I also use a online signing service which logs when the guest opens and emailed documents. Is this sufficient?



        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by Mr. Sparkle View Post
          My AST states that by signing the agreement, the tenant agrees that email is a valid method of serving documents such as the GSC, EPC, EICR etc. I also use a online signing service which logs when the guest opens and emailed documents. Is this sufficient?
          The Gas regulations don't mention email, so it's impossible to be 100% sure.
          You'd hope a court would be reasonable.



          When I post, I am expressing an opinion - feel free to disagree, I have been wrong before.
          Please don't act on my suggestions without checking with a grown-up (ideally some kind of expert).

          Comment


            #6
            I would include a paper copy with the S21.

            Comment


              #7
              Was the T in the property when the GS check was being conducted, as usually the engineer will have given them a copy of it at the time.

              Comment

              Latest Activity

              Collapse

              • Reply to Is time more important than money?
                by JK0
                Sounds like they consider diy, cleaning and gardening beneath them. Many of my tenants feel the same.

                My GF pointed out that certain tenants would have had servants in their home countries which they cannot afford here, so cleaning up their mess is left to us mugginses.
                27-01-2022, 17:28 PM
              • Is time more important than money?
                by jpucng62
                Just had tenants move out of a property after 2 years. Always paid on time, perfectly pleasant young family who have now bought their own home BUT:

                House was grimy - looks like they didn't clean properly in 2 years rather than anything overtly unpleasant
                Garden was left in a mess...
                27-01-2022, 17:20 PM
              • Reply to Flat rental bathroom query
                by NewGuyOne
                Not in London area. Thanks guys by the details and links I'm seemingly in the good books.
                Flat size is near 50m2....
                27-01-2022, 17:21 PM
              • Flat rental bathroom query
                by NewGuyOne
                Hello,

                A rented flat with a toilet (of course) and basin next to the kitchen, and a bedroom with a quite small en suite - shower/basin/rail for towel ... Is this acceptable in a flat - with no additional separate bathroom?

                Flat consists of 1 bedroom en suite, hallway, lounge,...
                16-01-2022, 20:13 PM
              • Reply to Tenant has moved partner in.
                by jpkeates
                Don't issue a new tenancy agreement if your intention is to move the tenant on.
                It would start a new tenancy and make any new break clause tricky - particularly if the tenant notices it's there and refuses to sign it.
                27-01-2022, 16:00 PM
              • Tenant has moved partner in.
                by Alison Laws
                My tenant who is 4 months into her tenancy agreement has moved her partner in without permission and Im wondering can use this to issue a new tenancy agreement with his name on it. She isn't the easiest tenant and I would also like to add an agreement break to the new tenancy because of the difficulty...
                27-01-2022, 15:30 PM
              • Reply to Flat rental bathroom query
                by Section20z
                Unless it's in A selective licensing area it will be of no interest to the council anyway.
                27-01-2022, 15:50 PM
              • Reply to Tenant has moved partner in.
                by ash72
                Don't do it, if you create another tenancy, it will prolong it, if you have (assumed) provided a 12 month AST then Serve notice when it expires.

                Arranging the cupboards, should be noted in any inspections and notify they T that they need to return the property back to how it was in the...
                27-01-2022, 15:49 PM
              • Reply to Tenant has moved partner in.
                by DoricPixie
                In reality I don’t think the tenant really needs your permission to mover her other half into the property. You might have something down in the tenancy agreement about who’s to occupy the property but the reality is that you’d need to go to court to enforce any such clause. You can suggest a...
                27-01-2022, 15:44 PM
              • Reply to Evictions on the grounds that its my only place to live .
                by ash72
                Would recommend to get a lodger rather than a T, if it's your only place to live. It may not bring the income you wanted, but if your renting a place to live in yourself, the difference wouldn't be so great. Also your mortgage/ Insurance etc would need to be notified that it's no longer your primary...
                27-01-2022, 15:30 PM
              Working...
              X