Is a Form 6A required?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Is a Form 6A required?

    Hello all

    I've just been looking at a S21 validity checking flowchart from a well known Housing Law blog. It suggests that unless the S21 looks "exactly like the Form 6A", then it is invalid.

    However, the .gov website states that "In England, use form 6a if your tenancy was started or renewed after 30 September 2015. You can also write your own Section 21 notice"

    Therefore, does a notice really need to resemble Form 6A? Or would a signed notice that includes all key information (names and addresses of both LL and tenant, date of service, date of expiry allowing sufficient time etc.) be valid?

    Thanks

    #2
    Why on earth would you want to not use form 6a?

    Why add a risk that it wouldn't be valid because a judge didn't fancy using your form?
    If the tenancy began before 30 September 2015 some of form 6a isn't relevant, but you would be best advised to use it regardless.
    When I post, I am expressing an opinion - feel free to disagree, I have been wrong before.
    Please don't act on my suggestions without checking with a grown-up (ideally some kind of expert).

    Comment


      #3
      How good are you at citing authorities and giving arguments on how your DIY form is "substantially to the same effect" to the prescribed form?

      Just use the form as prescribed.
      I am not a lawyer, nor am I licensed to provide any regulated advice. None of my posts should be treated as legal or financial advice.

      I do not answer questions through private messages which should be posted publicly on the forum.

      Comment

      Latest Activity

      Collapse

      Working...
      X