6 months AST and thereafter monthly contractual periodic tenanct

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    #16
    But the landlord's notice doesn't (and can't) end a residential tenancy, so the uncertainty is either already there or non-existent, depending on how you see it.
    When I post, I am expressing an opinion - feel free to disagree, I have been wrong before.
    Please don't act on my suggestions without checking with a grown-up (ideally some kind of expert).

    Comment


      #17
      The term will apply if and when the tenancy is no longer assured.
      I am not a lawyer, nor am I licensed to provide any regulated advice. None of my posts should be treated as legal or financial advice.

      I do not answer questions through private messages which should be posted publicly on the forum.

      Comment


        #18
        The landlord can't end a tenancy? Not even after it transfers to the contractual periodic? Do I just wait till they've had enough of it lol

        Comment


          #19
          "An assured tenancy cannot be brought to an end by the landlord except by—

          (a) obtaining—

          (i) an order of the court for possession of the dwelling-house under section 7 or 21, and

          (ii) the execution of the order,

          ............."
          I am not a lawyer, nor am I licensed to provide any regulated advice. None of my posts should be treated as legal or financial advice.

          I do not answer questions through private messages which should be posted publicly on the forum.

          Comment


            #20
            Originally posted by jpkeates View Post
            But the landlord's notice doesn't (and can't) end a residential tenancy, so the uncertainty is either already there or non-existent, depending on how you see it.
            Statutory intervention is ignored when assessing if there is the neccessary certainty.

            Comment


              #21
              Originally posted by zv2k View Post
              The landlord can't end a tenancy?
              What jpk means is that a landlord's notice to quit cannot end an assured tenancy.

              Comment


                #22
                Ah ok. They're paying me up front for the AST part, so that should be fine. This landlord stuff is a full on job. Think I'd rather be a tenant lol.

                Thanks all, hope you enjoying the weather!

                Comment


                  #23
                  Originally posted by zv2k View Post
                  They're paying me up front for the AST part,
                  What do you mean "the AST part"

                  Comment


                    #24
                    For the first 6 months of the contract which are an AST

                    Comment


                      #25
                      Originally posted by zv2k View Post
                      For the first 6 months of the contract which are an AST
                      All of the periods of the agreement are going to be ASTs.
                      When I post, I am expressing an opinion - feel free to disagree, I have been wrong before.
                      Please don't act on my suggestions without checking with a grown-up (ideally some kind of expert).

                      Comment


                        #26
                        Even when it becomes contractual monthly after the first 6 months?

                        Comment


                          #27
                          Originally posted by zv2k View Post
                          Even when it becomes contractual monthly after the first 6 months?
                          Yes, if it's a contractual periodic tenancy, it's the same tenancy.
                          When I post, I am expressing an opinion - feel free to disagree, I have been wrong before.
                          Please don't act on my suggestions without checking with a grown-up (ideally some kind of expert).

                          Comment


                            #28
                            Originally posted by jpkeates View Post
                            All of the periods of the agreement are going to be ASTs.
                            The whole of the tenancy is one AST.

                            Comment


                              #29
                              So if it's contractual periodic, I can never evict them? Not even after the 4month break Clause?

                              Comment


                                #30
                                Should I put in like a maximum term to the contractual period?

                                Comment

                                Latest Activity

                                Collapse

                                Working...
                                X