New room - New tenancy agreement

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • jpkeates
    replied
    It would probably be a replacement tenancy, not a new one because the "the premises let are the same or substantially the same" as the previous tenancy.

    Obviously, someone could make the argument the other way, depending on what the issue was.
    But there's obviously some variation in the premises being rented allowed, and it's hard to see that this isn't within that description.

    Leave a comment:


  • steve1505
    started a topic New room - New tenancy agreement

    New room - New tenancy agreement

    If a tenant in a shared house with a tenancy agreement for a named room were to transfer to another named room within the same property, (bigger room, higher rent,) would they need a new tenancy agreement for the new room? If yes, would it be the case that they were then entitled to another 6 months before you could use section 21?

Latest Activity

Collapse

Working...
X