New room - New tenancy agreement

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    New room - New tenancy agreement

    If a tenant in a shared house with a tenancy agreement for a named room were to transfer to another named room within the same property, (bigger room, higher rent,) would they need a new tenancy agreement for the new room? If yes, would it be the case that they were then entitled to another 6 months before you could use section 21?

    #2
    It would probably be a replacement tenancy, not a new one because the "the premises let are the same or substantially the same" as the previous tenancy.

    Obviously, someone could make the argument the other way, depending on what the issue was.
    But there's obviously some variation in the premises being rented allowed, and it's hard to see that this isn't within that description.
    When I post, I am expressing an opinion - feel free to disagree, I have been wrong before.
    Please don't act on my suggestions without checking with a grown-up (ideally some kind of expert).

    Comment

    Latest Activity

    Collapse

    Working...
    X