Changes to AST?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Changes to AST?

    I have an AST for my tenant signed in July 2015 so this was before several changes were introduced.
    however I verbally agreed to increase the rent slightly and defer payment by 10 days to fit with tenants new job. (15th to 25th).
    Is this ok if both parties agree?
    Or should any forms be filled in as an amendment to the original AST?
    I'd like to avoid a new AST as tenant doesn't seem worried and it just puts more requirements on me as landlord ( copy of EPC, how to rent guide etc?)
    Thanks for any advice.

    #2
    I would just agree that the rent is due when it says it is in the tenancy agreement, but that you won't chase it as long as it's paid on or around the 25th.
    Getting the payment and rental periods out of kilter is a problem if either of you serve notice.

    A new rent can be agreed by both of you and can be confirmed in writing without a new tenancy agreement.
    When I post, I am expressing an opinion - feel free to disagree, I have been wrong before.
    Please don't act on my suggestions without checking with a grown-up (ideally some kind of expert).

    Comment


      #3
      Excellent thanks is there an official rent increase form or template?

      Comment


        #4
        There's a formal notice called a section 13 notice.

        But if you've agreed it, a simple email confirming it would be fine (because the tenant will confirm it separately by paying the new amount.)
        When I post, I am expressing an opinion - feel free to disagree, I have been wrong before.
        Please don't act on my suggestions without checking with a grown-up (ideally some kind of expert).

        Comment

        Latest Activity

        Collapse

        Working...
        X