Serving 6a notice

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Serving 6a notice

    Due to various problems with rent being late and the fact I want to move back in I want to serve a 6a notice. The tenancy started 15.7.15 for a year so is now periodic. Rent should be paid on 15th for the month ahead until the 14th of the next month. It's now the 16th so if I serve it today should I put the date of repossession as 15.5.19?

    #2
    You have to give a minimum of 2 months and allow time for delivery (unless you're serving it personally).
    The end date doesn't have to coincide with the rental periods any longer.
    When I post, I am expressing an opinion - feel free to disagree, I have been wrong before.
    Please don't act on my suggestions without checking with a grown-up (ideally some kind of expert).

    Comment


      #3
      Originally posted by Propertygoesup View Post
      should I put the date of repossession as
      There is no date of repossession to put. It is date after which possession is required.

      Comment


        #4
        Indeed: Section 21 notice does not end tenancy nor compel tenant to leave, only a court then bailiffs can do that. Likely timescale if tenant digs heels in(**) 7-8 months, see....
        https://england.shelter.org.uk/housi...eviction_takes
        - so don't make firm plans on moving back in for a bit. Ideally not until tenant has departed, all paperwork (eg surrender document signed) fixed or bailiffs scheduled (can still be challenged...)

        Check your s21 against
        https://nearlylegal.co.uk/section-21-flowchart/
        - to ensure it will be valid.

        ** Tenant is absolutely legally entitled to dig heels in, just as landlord is absolutely legally entitled to serve s21.
        I am legally unqualified: If you need to rely on advice check it with a suitable authority - eg a solicitor specialising in landlord/tenant law...

        Comment


          #5
          I've gone through the flow chat and it's valid. Is it ok to hand post it through the door?

          Comment


            #6
            Also in section 4 it asks for signatory under landlords address who is meant to sign this?

            Comment


              #7
              It's OK to hand post it, but get someone to witness that (and video it if possible).

              The landlords sign the form if they've completed it.
              Although the form doesn't have a place to sign under the landlord's address.
              When I post, I am expressing an opinion - feel free to disagree, I have been wrong before.
              Please don't act on my suggestions without checking with a grown-up (ideally some kind of expert).

              Comment

              Latest Activity

              Collapse

              Working...
              X