Serving notice help

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Serving notice help

    Hello,
    hoping to get some advice from the experts!
    I have never had to serve notice before and I am having to do so now because I want to sell the property (personal reasons).
    This tenancy began 14th October 2017, it is a 12 month contract, ending 13th October 2017.
    I plan to visit the tenants next weekend, Saturday 22nd September to sit down and respectfully let them know.

    I have found a “form 6a” online.. and I see there is a date I must insert. Would this be “Saturday 22nd November”? And if we agree they can stay longer whilst property for sale, is this okay?
    Many thanks in advance

    #2
    Answers to these questions would help.....

    Assuming assured shorthold tenancy, assuming England, then yes Form 6A. Notice does not end tenancy, it merely allow you to apply for possession in the county court after the notice period in the notice and within 6 months of the notice being served. The notice period is "at least two months" from when the notice is deemed served, and the date (almost certainly in law) cannot be before the fixed term ends. What if anything does your tenancy agreement say about how service of notice may be effected?

    Have you complied with all your legal requirements for which non-compliance would render you unable to give a valid section 21 notice? Tenancy deposit protection & associated prescribed information, annual gas safety certificate, energy performance certificate, property/landlord licensing if that is required.....

    Have a go through https://markprichard.co.uk/documents...lidity-checker
    I am not a lawyer, nor am I licensed to provide any regulated advice. None of my posts should be treated as legal or financial advice.

    Comment


      #3
      Thanks
      yes all legal requirements complied with, simply just double checking the date is ok for the form?

      its a joint tenancy in England. There should be no problems as I know they wish to move to a bigger property anyway. I just wanted to make sure I’m completing this form correctly?

      Comment


        #4
        If you're giving them the notice by hand on 22 September, whether the date of 22 November is okay depends on what your tenancy agreement say about how service may be effected and when a notice is deemed served. Since you haven't answer that question, we can't answer yours.
        I am not a lawyer, nor am I licensed to provide any regulated advice. None of my posts should be treated as legal or financial advice.

        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by shamcym View Post
          Thanks
          yes all legal requirements complied with, simply just double checking the date is ok for the form?

          its a joint tenancy in England. There should be no problems as I know they wish to move to a bigger property anyway. I just wanted to make sure I’m completing this form correctly?
          So you'll be fine with all of this then?

          https://markprichard.co.uk/documents...lidity-checker

          Wishing to move into a bigger property is all very well. Many would like that too, but have no prospects nor funding to do so...
          I am legally unqualified: If you need to rely on advice check it with a suitable authority - eg a solicitor specialising in landlord/tenant law...

          Comment


            #6
            PLEASE complete & paste https://forums.landlordzone.co.uk/fo...ll-new-posters.

            Comment


              #7
              The TA days two months so I’m assuming this should be okay.
              Thanks guys

              Comment

              Latest Activity

              Collapse

              Working...
              X