When do gas certificates have be done by exactly?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    When do gas certificates have be done by exactly?

    Some councils, like the Enfield council, state that they want CP12/gas certs done a week before they're due.

    Is this all across the country or does it just vary from council to council?

    #2
    No idea but they're required annually so no biggy really.

    Comment


      #3
      36.—(2) Every landlord shall ensure that there is maintained in a safe condition—

      ....(a) any relevant gas fitting; and

      ....(b) any flue which serves any relevant gas fitting,

      so as to prevent the risk of injury to any person in lawful occupation or relevant premises.

      (3) Without prejudice to the generality of paragraph (2) above, a landlord shall—

      ....(a)ensure that each appliance and flue to which that duty extends is checked for safety within 12 months of being installed and at intervals of not more than 12 months since it was last checked for safety (whether such check was made pursuant to these Regulations or not; and see regulation 36A);

      ....(b)in the case of a lease commencing after the coming into force of these Regulations, ensure that each appliance and flue to which the duty extends has been checked for safety within a period of 12 months before the lease commences or has been or is so checked within 12 months after the appliance or flue has been installed, whichever is later (and see regulation 36A); and

      ......

      36A.—(1) Where a safety check of an appliance or a flue made in accordance with regulation 36(3)(a) or (b) is or was completed within the period of 2 months ending with the deadline date, that check is to be treated for the purposes of regulation 36(3)(a) and (b) as having been made on the deadline date.

      (2) Subject to paragraph (3), the landlord may ensure that an appliance or flue is checked for safety within the 2 month period beginning with the deadline date, instead of checking it within the 12 month period ending with that date.

      (3) The discretion conferred by paragraph (2) may be exercised—

      ....(a) only once in relation to each appliance or flue in the relevant premises; and

      ....(b) only in order to align the deadline date in relation to the next safety check of that appliance or flue with the deadline date in relation to the next safety check of any other appliance or flue in the same relevant premises.

      (4) In this regulation “the deadline date”, in relation to a safety check for an appliance or flue, means the last day of the 12 month period within which the check is or was required to be made under regulation 36(3)(a) or (b).”.
      I am not a lawyer, nor am I licensed to provide any regulated advice. None of my posts should be treated as legal or financial advice.

      I do not answer questions through private messages which should be posted publicly on the forum.

      Comment


        #4
        According to Gas Safe (when I enquired a year or so ago) it is "on or before the anniversary of the previous certificate".

        However, now that certificates can be issued up to 2 months before the end date of the previous certificate and have an expiry date of 12 months after the end date of the previous certificate, it is no big deal (no time is now lost by having certificate issued early).

        https://www.gassaferegister.co.uk/me...quirements.pdf

        Comment


          #5
          There’s no real answer to the topic title question. You have to have continuous coverage and certificates expire after a year. Recent law changes mean that you can carry out a safety check up to 2 months in advance and have the next cert post dated to when the current one expires. That’s a very welcome change for us LLs.

          We had an issue where the agent went to do the check and the T was on holiday and unreachable. The cert expired while they were away as we could not gain access. The agent now knows to do GSCs a month in advance to allow for this kind of situation in future

          it may be that the council is trying to deal with issues like this by stipulating GSCs to be done in advance.

          Comment

          Latest Activity

          Collapse

          Working...
          X