Re roofing a maisonette. Do I need PP

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Re roofing a maisonette. Do I need PP

    Hi about to re roof a maisonette.

    Do I need planning permission?

    apparently rules for maisonettes and flats are different.

    for re roofing a house the planning portal says you don’t .
    but is vague when it comes to information regarding Maisonettes.


    #2
    No, providing similar materials used, but you would need to serve a notice on the local authority under the building regulations and insulate the new roof to current standards

    Comment


      #3
      Thank you Flyingfreehold

      Comment


        #4
        The definition of development is in Section 55 Town and Country Planning Act 1990 where section 2 confirms what is not considered to be development.
        (2)The following operations or uses of land shall not be taken for the purposes of this Act to involve development of the land—

        (a)the carrying out for the maintenance, improvement or other alteration of any building of works which—

        (i)affect only the interior of the building, or

        (ii)do not materially affect the external appearance of the building,
        It could be argued that using the same roof covering as before does not materially affect the external appearance of the maisonette, but if there will be a different type of roof covering, who knows if there is anything a local planning authority could do about that once the job is finished.

        Comment

        Latest Activity

        Collapse

        Working...
        X