New Build, No b/regs Completion Certificate

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    New Build, No b/regs Completion Certificate

    Afternoon,
    I am nearing the completion of a new 4 bedroom detached property which I will be renting out. B/control have recently informed me that my window handles do not meet b/regs!! In the Uttlesford Council area they need to be lower to comply with a more stringent level of disabled access. Can I still rent the property out without a Building Control Completion Certificate? Many thanks for your help.

    #2
    You are at risk of criminal prosecution for two years, whether or not you have tenants.

    Comment


      #3
      Thanks for coming back to me. Criminal Prosecution for what crime?

      Comment


        #4
        Who specified the windows?
        I've always found window companies always press for items to meet the regs, eg trickle vents, toughened glass below a certain height, fire escape hinges, etc.
        I'm surprised they missed the wheelchair person's handle height.

        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by d4zler82 View Post
          Thanks for coming back to me. Criminal Prosecution for what crime?
          apparently ...
          https://www.planningportal.co.uk/inf..._regulations/3

          - sections 35 and 35A of the Building Act 1984
          I am legally unqualified: If you need to rely on advice check it with a suitable authority - eg a solicitor specialising in landlord/tenant law...

          Comment


            #6
            In the Uttlesford Council area they need to be lower to comply with a more stringent level of disabled access.
            I thought that building regulations were national requirements in England and Wales. Have you read through the appropriate section that applies to the height of window handles to verify that Uttlesford Council are correctly interpreting the legal requirements imposed by Parliament.
            Services and controls
            2.29 To assist people who have reduced reach, ensure that:
            a. consumer units are located in accordance with Part P (Electrical Safety);

            b. switches, sockets, stopcocks and controls generally are located with their centre line between 450mm and 1200mm above floor level and at least 300mm (measured horizontally) from an inside corner;

            c. the handle to at least one window in the principal living area is located between 450mm and 1200mm above floor level, unless fitted with a remote opening device that is within this height range; and
            d. handles to all other windows are located between 450mm and 1400mm above floor level, unless fitted with a remote opening device that is within this height range.

            Comment

            Latest Activity

            Collapse

            • Chimney Removal from the roof
              Tomasz
              As a part of roof renovation works we want to remove external part of the chimney (above the roof line). The house is semi detached, the chimney is located in the outer part of the house and is not part of any party wall.
              The condition of the chimney is quite bad and we prefer to remove everything...
              05-07-2019, 09:11 AM
            • Reply to Chimney Removal from the roof
              Tomasz
              That's right!
              We are only removing the part above the roof line, and the example recommendation from leaseholder64 might be more applicable when some parts of the chimney would be removed from inside of the house, which is not the case.
              Many thanks you both for a prompt reply!
              05-07-2019, 14:59 PM
            • Reply to Chimney Removal from the roof
              Tipper
              Well reading that document I see no reason to talk to Building Control at all! All that is being proposed is removal of the top of the chimney to below the roof line. As long as suitable ventilation is provided at the new 'top' then just get on with it.

              I say this from having researched...
              05-07-2019, 14:26 PM
            • Reply to Chimney Removal from the roof
              leaseholder64
              Building Control definitely needs to be notified, see, for example, https://www.tendringdc.gov.uk/sites/...20PDF%20V2.pdf
              05-07-2019, 11:10 AM
            • Reply to Chimney Removal from the roof
              leaseholder64
              I would have a word with building control Demolition work tends to be notifiable and the change in weight distribution may affect the structure.

              I'm not sure about planning permission, but I don't recognize it as being a permitted development.

              You may well find that a photograph...
              05-07-2019, 11:02 AM
            • property access issue?
              legepe
              Hi all
              Couple of questions, Im looking to make a planning application to change a commercial B1 property to residential (property build around 1820)
              The building has had historically (I think an original door) and still physically has in place the doorway but which leads out to a neighbors...
              04-07-2019, 19:09 PM
            • Reply to property access issue?
              buzzard1994
              First thing you need to find out is whether the property has any right of access over either the driveway or the pub car park. Presumably it has a right of access from somewhere?
              04-07-2019, 19:44 PM
            • listed building consent
              Stacker
              Damp Proof Course what have been your experiences with applying for planning and listed building consent for a modern damp proof course where there is not one already and the groundfloor flat is damp?
              22-06-2019, 16:25 PM
            • Reply to listed building consent
              Stacker
              Yes agree with you leaseholder 64 however the leaseholder was told by his surveyor that a DPC would do the trick so to speak however this advice can not be followed as listed building consent is required which would not be given as a modern DPC for a listed building would be a BIG no no and seen as...
              23-06-2019, 19:58 PM
            • Reply to listed building consent
              leaseholder64
              Is the lower part of the wall at least 150mm above ground level? If not a DPC is not really an option. (I'm not quite clear about the ground is higher sentence, but it sounds like it means that the damp wall is below ground level.)

              In any case, my feeling would be that, on an old building,...
              23-06-2019, 19:12 PM
            Working...
            X