Limitations on Sec.20?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Limitations on Sec.20?

    I have a couple questions regarding application of section 20 regulations that I'd be grateful if someone could clarify:
    • Are there any size restrictions regarding blocks to which section 20 regulations are applicable? Do commercial units count in determining whether the £250 has been crossed? (In particular, I live in a block of 3 flats with one commercial unit, so I'm wondering whether the £250 per flat still applies.)
    • Is the £250 rule is effectively in respect of the leaseholder with the highest % of service charge allocation, or is it an average cost per flat?


    Your help much appreciated - thanks

    #2
    I do believe its if any one flat has to pay over £250 then it applies to all.
    Advice given is based on my experience representing myself as a leaseholder both in the County Court and at Leasehold Valuation Tribunals.

    I do not accept any liability to you in relation to the advice given.

    It is always recommended you seek further advice from a solicitor or legal expert.

    Always read your lease first, it is the legally binding contract between leaseholder and freeholder.

    Comment

    Latest Activity

    Collapse

    Working...
    X