Quick query on Section 5

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Quick query on Section 5

    If a landlords serves a section 5 Notice and at the end of the two month period the lessees have not responded does he have 12 months from the end of that two month period or 12 months from the date of service of the notice in which in can sell to a 3rd party at a figure no less than the offer figure?

    #2
    Originally posted by sgclacy View Post
    If a landlords serves a section 5 Notice and at the end of the two month period the lessees have not responded does he have 12 months from the end of that two month period or 12 months from the date of service of the notice in which in can sell to a 3rd party at a figure no less than the offer figure?
    Section 5 of what?
    JEFFREY SHAW, solicitor [and Topic Expert], Nether Edge Law*
    1. Public advice is believed accurate, but I accept no legal responsibility except to direct-paying private clients.
    2. Telephone advice: see http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=34638.
    3. For paid advice about conveyancing/leaseholds/L&T, contact me* and become a private client.
    4. *- Contact info: click on my name (blue-highlight link).

    Comment

    Latest Activity

    Collapse

    Working...
    X