Major Works Question - Help!

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Major Works Question - Help!

    I purchased a leasehold ex-local flat in May 2003. In June 2005 I was issued with a large major works bill

    I have been informed by the council that these works were carried out in 2001/2002. The works invoice was issued in June 2005 (I set-up a standing order in 2007 with the Borough. This was paid off in full by Dec 2009.

    Points Concerned;
    The works were completed in 2002, so why was I invoiced approx 3 years later?. My understanding is that there is a maximum legal time limit from freeholder knowing the costs to invoicing the leaseholder.

    Is this correct? Is there a time limit under section 20 (major works) as to when the latest final invoices can be sent out after the works have been completed?

    Thanks
    Nick

    #2
    See S20B of LTA 1985 > http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1985/70

    You are not liable for costs incurred more than 18 months before, BUT youve paid now and I'm not sure if you have any right to try and claim the money back now.

    Andy
    Advice given is based on my experience representing myself as a leaseholder both in the County Court and at Leasehold Valuation Tribunals.

    I do not accept any liability to you in relation to the advice given.

    It is always recommended you seek further advice from a solicitor or legal expert.

    Always read your lease first, it is the legally binding contract between leaseholder and freeholder.

    Comment


      #3
      Thanks for the info Andy - I will try and find out whether or not I am legally able to claim this back.

      Comment

      Latest Activity

      Collapse

      Working...
      X