Can a Freeholder charge Leaseholders for smoke alarm system ?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Can a Freeholder charge Leaseholders for smoke alarm system ?

    Dear all,

    I live in a three storey house which is split into 3 separate flats, with a communal area (stairs etc).

    The owner of the second floor flat is the Freeholder but does not live there, they rent it out.

    The Freeholder wants to place a smoke alarm system (cost £1500) in the communal area, which he acknowledges is his responsbility to do, but says that the cost should be split between the three of us under Section 20 or to claim it back under the service charge he makes to us yearly.

    Does anyone know if this is correct, or should the Freeholder be responsible for fitting the system AND pay for it ?

    Thank you in advance.

    James

    #2
    What does your long lease say about this? There is a maximum cap to the amount that can be charged for any one item I believe and the requisite notice needs to be served.

    In any event, I have asked your thread to be moved so that it is in the right section and will get the right specialists giving their advice. It will be in the Long Leasehold section... Please do not create a duplicate post there .
    [I]The opinions I give are simply my opinions and interpretations of what I have learnt, in numerous years as a property professional, I would not rely upon them without consulting with a paid advisor and providing them with all the relevant facts[I]

    Comment


      #3
      Perhaps more important is whether the work is deemed routine maintenance and repair or an improvement. The former is OK for him to charge if he is replacing an old system but the latter may not be charged under you lease. Have a read of your lease.

      Personally I would welcome the addition of a decent smoke alarm system particularly if I lived on other than the ground floor.

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by detroit443 View Post
        but says that the cost should be split between the three of us Does anyone know if this is correct, James
        Seems you don't understand leasehold.

        ALL costs to run the place are split between the 3 flats.

        R.a.M.

        Comment

        Latest Activity

        Collapse

        Working...
        X