RTM Regulation For Client Bank Account

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    RTM Regulation For Client Bank Account

    I have been trying now since August to set up a client bank account for our RTM company. Corona has caused unprecedented delays to the process, and the problem I have is Metro Bank have informed to me (at the final hurdle) that we need to be a member of either:

    ARMA
    CMP ( Client Money Protect)
    Money Shield

    In order for us to be 'regulated' in order to open a client account, having failed to mention this over the past 2 months that the application has been ongoing.

    Natwest also needed the above, has anyone else had this issue? I have set up a regular client account so we can at least get our service charge fund transferred over from the previous managing agent and pay some of our bills, but I know this is not correct practise and will need a client account setup ASAP.

    Thanks,


    #2
    First I have heard of this. We have loads of client accounts which involve none of the above.

    Comment


      #3

      you already have a client account so what's the problem ?

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by Section20z View Post
        you already have a client account so what's the problem ?
        I suspect OP means having the account declared as "In Trust" - which is a requirement to protect the lessees.
        It involves a simple letter from the bank, and should probably be incorporated in the account name.

        Comment


          #5
          AndrewDod Correction above , I have set up a regular current account just to get us by for the time being.

          Do you work at a bank? Or can you tell me which bank you know of that doesn’t require this type of regulation?

          Comment


            #6
            No - by "we have" I meant on the customer side. Most were opened a few years back so not sure if some new bizarre rule. All you need is an acknowledgement from the bank that it holds funds in Trust. Every bank will open accounts for a company - there is no rule they need to ask for some sort of professional registration.

            Comment

            Latest Activity

            Collapse

            • License to Alter required to carry out repairs?
              by APK
              Hi all,

              Looking for some advice. My wife and I recently bought a leasehold property in London. The property came with wooden flooring, and the lease specified no wooden flooring could be installed without consent.

              The lease states, with regards to the flooring issue:
              "Not
              ...
              30-07-2021, 14:41 PM
            • Reply to License to Alter required to carry out repairs?
              by Lawcruncher
              I was thinking rather on the same lines which is why I asked the OP if he and his wife had signed the indemnity, hoping they had not so I did not have to consider the effect of the document. I have now considered it and concluded that it probably does not override the lease. However, there is still...
              01-08-2021, 18:37 PM
            • Accounting for RMC
              by SHill
              Would anyone be able to advise if a RMC can raise sales invoices to Directors, for property expenses that relate to their leasehold properties. The sales invoices raise are itemised in the Notes to the service charges at. 4. Transactions with Directors and 5. Related party transactions
              09-02-2021, 22:41 PM
            • Reply to Accounting for RMC
              by SHill
              I agree with Eagle 2 - As Director I am complying with the Companies Act 2006 to act in the best interests of the Company....
              01-08-2021, 14:41 PM
            • Section 20 notice / repairing obligation
              by Grah8m
              REPAIRING OBLIGATION / SECTION 20 NOTICE
              Our residential long lease does not impose Landlord Repairing Obligations - rather underlease provides procedures enabling any one of convenantees (5 x underlessees - 1 x "Landlord"/Underlessor) may initiate repairing maintenance works and...
              01-08-2021, 13:59 PM
            • Reply to Accounting for RMC
              by eagle2
              If you were filing a false document, I would agree, however, you are not and there is a greater risk of being personally responsible for the ongoing penalties which are being incurred. You are acting consistently with your claim that the previous officers of the Company could and should have filed statutory...
              01-08-2021, 09:49 AM
            • Reply to Accounting for RMC
              by Section20z
              I'd be very wary of filing a false financial instrument particularly with the revelations about the other parties...
              01-08-2021, 08:35 AM
            • Reply to License to Alter required to carry out repairs?
              by Macromia
              It doesn't sound to me that this is an issue with what is/isn't demised.
              It sounds like the floor covering is within the demise, but the floor covering present at the time of purchase was one that the lease does not allow without the freeholder's consent.

              The indemnity that was signed...
              01-08-2021, 07:52 AM
            • Reply to Accounting for RMC
              by SHill
              [QUOTE=eagle2;n1164773]I I can send you a PDF by private message if you wish..

              Thank you that would be useful....
              31-07-2021, 20:37 PM
            • Reply to License to Alter required to carry out repairs?
              by ram
              Your lease should state what is included in your demise, therefore responsible to maintain / fix .
              It usually states, you are demised
              the floor boards, internal plaster over the bricks, and either half the floor joists, and half the ceiling joists. If it does not include mention of the joists,
              ...
              31-07-2021, 13:37 PM
            Working...
            X