Do Resident Management Share Certificates have to be numbered ?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • eagle2
    replied
    Originally posted by gettingaheadache View Post
    The director probably has share certificates for their own investments, which will, in practice, always be numbered. do you mean that because the director has shares elsewhere ( that are numbered ) they assume that the MC shares must also be numbered ?
    Whether or not a director holds other shares is not strictly relevant, It is unusual to hold share certificates at all these days but it could explain why he is confused.

    Leave a comment:


  • eagle2
    replied
    Originally posted by gettingaheadache View Post
    If you have identified the shares with numbers in the register, the 3 shares were not numbered

    I don't understand about part paid shares ,but guessing they don't apply in this case .

    It's not that I'm worried it's just that I thought I understood that shares of equal value and standing didn't need to be numbered and then a slcr and a director said yes they do ,so I was curious whether I'd misunderstood .
    A company can issue shares nil paid or partly paid, it probably does not apply in your case. It simply means that the value of the shares eg £1 is the maximum which it can require to be paid by a member and it can call for that £1 in full or in instalments eg £0.50 x 2.

    Leave a comment:


  • gettingaheadache
    replied
    The director probably has share certificates for their own investments, which will, in practice, always be numbered. do you mean that because the director has shares elsewhere ( that are numbered ) they assume that the MC shares must also be numbered ?

    Leave a comment:


  • leaseholder64
    replied
    The director probably has share certificates for their own investments, which will, in practice, always be numbered.

    Leave a comment:


  • gettingaheadache
    replied
    If you have identified the shares with numbers in the register, the 3 shares were not numbered

    I don't understand about part paid shares ,but guessing they don't apply in this case .

    It's not that I'm worried it's just that I thought I understood that shares of equal value and standing didn't need to be numbered and then a slcr and a director said yes they do ,so I was curious whether I'd misunderstood .

    Leave a comment:


  • eagle2
    replied
    It is not a major issue for a private company with only 3 members, you are hardly going to have difficulty identifying the members.

    Leave a comment:


  • leaseholder64
    replied
    Section 121 of the Act sets the ten year limit. The fact the date of ceasing to be a member has to be recorded implies that old members have to be kept.

    Reading behind the lines, the reason that part paid certificates need to be numbered is that, in an ordinary company, a shareholder may hold more than one certificate, so name and shareholding re not sufficient to identify which are paid up.

    Leave a comment:


  • eagle2
    replied
    It depends on what entries you have made in the register of members. If you have identified the shares with numbers in the register, which would normally be the case, the same numbers should appear on the certificates.

    Leave a comment:


  • leaseholder64
    replied
    The quote doesn't seem to require numbering, but it is so easy to do that doing it will be simpler than worrying about it.

    Leave a comment:


  • gettingaheadache
    replied
    You are legally obliged to keep records of people who have been shareholders any time in the last 10 years. that's interesting ,thanks !

    none of the flats are sub-let ,sorry if my post was misleading

    do the share certs have to be numbered ,the extract I gave in my first post reads to me as if they don't ,but have I got the wrong end of the stick ?

    Leave a comment:


  • leaseholder64
    replied
    You are legally obliged to keep records of people who have been shareholders any time in the last 10 years.

    If any of the flats are being sub-let, I would suggest there may be objections to the Companies House option, as it will make it easy for people to get service addresses. Normally they would have to make an appointment with the company and give a reason.

    Leave a comment:


  • gettingaheadache
    replied
    It's a resident manangement company with membership and certificates limited to 3 in total .

    One of the directors and a slcr dealing with the sale of one of the 3 flats say the share certificates must be numbered .

    It doesn't really matter in the scheme of things I think ,except that the director in question seems keen to have "a set of books " ( records are filed at CH ) with a share register and the complete history of any past shares ( only current leaseholders can hold a share ) and if they are to go down this path I feel it should be with a correct grasp of things .

    And I'm interested in what that correct grasp is .But happy for them to be numbered if it keeps everyone happy .No reason not I guess .

    Leave a comment:


  • leaseholder64
    replied
    These days you don't even need share certificates if you are a big company, and can use CREST.

    Leave a comment:


  • Do Resident Management Share Certificates have to be numbered ?

    ​​​​​


    Currently a disagreement about this .

    Management Company made up of 3 leaseholders each holding one share and having a share certificate .The shares are equal in value - £1 each .Only current leaseholders are entitled to a share .

    This extract seems to suggest that numbering the certificates is not necessary . Is that correct ?

    https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2006/46/part/17

    543Numbering of shares
    (1)Each share in a company having a share capital must be distinguished by its appropriate number, except in the following circumstances.

    (2)If at any time—

    (a)all the issued shares in a company are fully paid up and rank pari passu for all purposes, or

    (b)all the issued shares of a particular class in a company are fully paid up and rank pari passu for all purposes,

    none of those shares need thereafter have a distinguishing number so long as it remains fully paid up and ranks pari passu for all purposes with all shares of the same class for the time being issued and fully paid up.

Latest Activity

Collapse

  • Notice fee
    by Paulsen
    I am remortgaging my flat and the solicitor has sent a letter to the freeholder asking for a notice fee. I have done it directly to the freeholder and not the MA as we both are in dispute with the old MA and are doing a joint complaint. She probably wouldn’t know how much to ask for and I asked my...
    04-04-2020, 15:14 PM
  • Reply to Notice fee
    by Section20z
    The question of the fee is invariably asked with the standard LPE1 enquiries and therefore comes as no surprise and there is no justification for subsequently not paying it. The example I gave above referred to an auction purchase where a foolish purchaser failed their due diligence....
    09-04-2020, 17:35 PM
  • Reply to Notice fee
    by Lawcruncher
    If you ask the freeholder what his fee is there is no obligation to respond. You do not though want to be asking. Just get on and serve the notice and (a) if the fee is fixed pay the amount specified; (b) if a minimum fee is specified pay the minimum; (c) if a reasonable fee is specified send £10; (d)...
    09-04-2020, 15:35 PM
  • Reply to Notice fee
    by Paulsen
    Can the Freeholder ignore the request of a notice fee? What happens if they don’t respond?
    09-04-2020, 13:53 PM
  • Reply to Freeholder requesting 'license fee' for AST
    by Paulsen
    Hi my lease is similar, would the fee be payable every time you get a new tenant? Does it have to be requested by the freeholder?
    09-04-2020, 13:45 PM
  • Freeholder requesting 'license fee' for AST
    by RHibbert
    I own a leasehold flat which is renedt out on an AST and my freeholder is constantly finding new ways in which to nickle and dime us leaseholders for extra costs. The latest is a 'Subletting Licence' for which an annual rent of £48.00 is charged. The freeholder cites a clause in my lease relating
    ...
    06-04-2020, 15:34 PM
  • Reply to Removing Stud Wall in Leasehold Flat
    by Lawcruncher
    • Even though there will be no increase in value of the property following this work, would the Freeholder be entitled to still ask me for money in exchange for permission?

    Since the lease says that you must not make alterations without consent, the consent must not be unreasonably withheld....
    09-04-2020, 10:17 AM
  • Removing Stud Wall in Leasehold Flat
    by Sharon
    Hello, I would like to remove a non-load-bearing stud wall in my flat. It will change the layout inasmuch as I will be stealing some of the space from my entrance hall and creating a larger living room as a result. So no real increase in value of the property as a result, just a matter of taste....
    08-04-2020, 15:46 PM
  • Reply to Freeholder requesting 'license fee' for AST
    by jpkeates
    Could be - it would make sense....
    09-04-2020, 09:48 AM
  • Reply to Freeholder requesting 'license fee' for AST
    by MdeB
    I thought there was a judgement that such charges could be increased in line with inflation even if the lease did not provide for it.
    (sorry, no reference, just recalling, maybe imperfectly, replies to a thread in the last couple of years)....
    09-04-2020, 09:22 AM
Working...
X