Leasehold Sublet

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Leasehold Sublet

    IMG_20190423_230243.jpg Hi
    I have a 2 bed leasehold flat which I now want to rent out and am checking the lease doc to see if any restrictions.
    Attached are paragraphs which I think may be relevant and would appreciate your view please.

    In para (g) it says not to underlet of PART only of the flat. Does that mean I can let the whole flat?

    Also in section 5 it says that no signs can be put outside other then for sale or TO LET!?

    Thank you kindly in advance.
    Attached Files

    #2
    You can let the whole property but would not be allowed to let only part of it.

    Comment


      #3
      Thank you for your prompt reply.
      I have just found one more para which mentions that flat is to be used as a private residence. Does your first answer still apply?
      Thank you kindly
      Attached Files

      Comment


        #4
        Being a private residence just further restricts the sort of sub-let, e.g. definitely excludes AirBNB These are all very standard terms.

        Comment


          #5
          The one family restriction, means you cannot use it for sharers, and probably requires you to have a no lodgers clause.

          Comment


            #6
            Thank you very much INDEED!! 🙏🙏🙏🙏

            Comment

            Latest Activity

            Collapse

            Working...
            X