HMO only or main residence? What does this bit of the housing act mean?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • HMO only or main residence? What does this bit of the housing act mean?

    I don't understand this bit - part (c). Can anyone help me out please?

    259HMOs: persons treated as occupying premises as only or main residence

    (2)A person is to be treated as so occupying a building or part of a building if it is occupied by the person—
    .......

    (c)in any other circumstances which are circumstances of a description specified for the purposes of this section in regulations made by the appropriate national authority.

  • #2
    The appropriate national authority is basically Central Government and they put together the Statutory Instruments that provide additional rules/regs to compliment the Housing Act 2004. In your case the (c) you are referring to is contained in Regulation 5 of the SI373;2006 The Licensing and Management of Houses in Multiple Occupation and other houses (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2006.

    Regulation 5 of the SI describes the circumstances when migrant or seasonal workers or asylum seekers are to be treated as occupying premises as their only or main residence.

    HTH

    Comment


    • #3
      Thank you red40.

      Comment

      Latest Activity

      Collapse

      Working...
      X