Is this Flat/house combo an HMO??

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Is this Flat/house combo an HMO??

    Hi, I have viewed and am looking to purchase a 6-bed house to convert to an HMO. It also has a one-bed self-contained basement flat included so would this actually make the property a 7-bed HMO which would mean it would need a licence? Any advice appreciated. Thank you.

    #2
    It would need a licence even as a 6 bed HMO. As a 7 bed it would also need planning consent. Whether the flat would be included in the numbers depends on the layout and degree to which it is self contained.

    Comment


      #3
      I agree completely with DPT57 , it can’t be considered as a MUFB given the intention to make the main element Being a 6 bed HMO and therefore will require a license. This should not deter you given that there are several lenders who will consider such lending depending on you meeting criteria where the building has 7 licensed bedrooms with the shared accommodation , the bonus is the amount that can be achieved from the self contained unit.

      Comment


        #4
        Check whether there is any Article 4 directive in the area preventing further HMO development. If so, leave well alone.

        Comment

        Latest Activity

        Collapse

        Working...
        X