Article 4-Changing existing HMO

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Article 4-Changing existing HMO

    I have a 4 bedroom house in tower hamlets which I am currently renting with an additional hmo licence. I have just found out that an article 4 direction for hmo's is starting at the beginning of 2021. Would I be able to extend the property to create additional rooms and then rent these out without planning permission after 2021?

    #2
    I think that the answer is probably no, (although I'm not certain). However, if you were planning to have more than 6 people in the property, then you would need planning consent regardless of the Article 4 Directive, as it would be a sui generis HMO.

    Comment


      #3
      I thought since the property is being changed from a 4-bed to a 6-bed hmo within the same C4 use class planning would not be required.

      Comment


        #4
        You may be right.

        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by mkdons View Post
          I thought since the property is being changed from a 4-bed to a 6-bed hmo within the same C4 use class planning would not be required.
          You are right. As long as it has the requisite C4 status, you can extend it from four residents to six residents.

          Comment

          Latest Activity

          Collapse

          Working...
          X