Room sizes

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Room sizes

    I have a single room that's nearly big enough to be a double. It's an ex-council house with a built in floor to ceiling cupboard in the corner. If I knocked out this cupboard it would be big enough to be a double. I don't really want to knock out this very useful cupboard and replace it with another one that would be a flat-pack. Is this cupboard counted in the floor space calculation?

    Another room in the same house might just be big enough to count as an adult single. I've got to re-measure it but I think it's only just too small. If I let both rooms out as one double unit could that count as a double bedroom?

    #2
    Check size (110sq ft plus required for double) against info provided by Shelter here...
    http://england.shelter.org.uk/legal/...overcrowding#2

    Funny how many estate agents & letting agents seem ignorant of these room size requirements, in place since Housing Act 1985..
    I am legally unqualified: If you need to rely on advice check it with a suitable authority - eg a solicitor specialising in landlord/tenant law...

    Comment


      #3
      You can't count the two together as one room. Each has to be of at least the required size. It sounds like its worth removing the built in cupboard if that will get you over the line though.

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by theartfullodger View Post
        Check size (110sq ft plus required for double) against info provided by Shelter here...
        http://england.shelter.org.uk/legal/...overcrowding#2

        Funny how many estate agents & letting agents seem ignorant of these room size requirements, in place since Housing Act 1985..
        I know! My Mum is looking for a house and one of the rooms was only 6.5" x 6.5". Oh so tichy.

        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by DPT57 View Post
          You can't count the two together as one room. Each has to be of at least the required size. It sounds like its worth removing the built in cupboard if that will get you over the line though.
          thanks for that but can you give some legal regs?

          Comment


            #6
            For statutory overcrowding, it is not how many people are actually in a room that matters, but the the total number of people that would be possible if all available rooms were at capacity, according to the standards. For that purpose, a living or dining room can be counted.

            There is another definition, that is used to prioritise council housing, and is the basis on which overcrowding statistics are produces, in which only bedrooms are counted. That has rules about sloping ceilings and, I think, about fitted furniture.

            Comment


              #7
              Originally posted by Berlingogirl View Post

              thanks for that but can you give some legal regs?
              See here: Section 3.3 says "communal space in other parts of the HMO cannot be used to compensate for rooms smaller than the prescribed minimum. "

              Comment


                #8
                Sorry, here: https://www.gov.uk/government/public...ng-authorities

                Comment


                  #9
                  Sorry. Missed this was the double occupation forum. Living rooms don't count, if they are shared.

                  If you need a licence, all bets are off, but otherwise, I would have thought that, if there was a single tenancy, you would not be legally overcrowded if they could sleep; in separate rooms, but chose not to.

                  Comment


                    #10
                    I don't need a licence as I'm leaving one room unoccupied at the moment (that's one more homeless person added to the stats). I was advised that if I removed the door from the built in cupboard I could include it in the floor space. Crazy.

                    Comment


                      #11
                      If you don't need a licence then I believe the minimum room sizes don't have to apply, unless the local authority has additional licensing and their own minimum.

                      Comment

                      Latest Activity

                      Collapse

                      • PAT testing cert
                        rugbyroom
                        Dear Forum,

                        I have a registered HMO and new council official wanting to see numerous cert etc which I have, however I have my own PAT tester (callibrated) and get someone to do the tests for me who simply attended a 1 day course through their work.

                        They cant give certificates...
                        18-10-2018, 12:03 PM
                      • Reply to PAT testing cert
                        rugbyroom
                        The test consist of plugging each appliances into a hand held tester to confirm wires etc are fitted correctly. A visual inspection and then a sticker stuck on the plug to confirm its safe. Council wants certificates to confirm this has been done, but I'm reading that a competent person can do this...
                        19-10-2018, 10:20 AM
                      • Reply to PAT testing cert
                        DPT57
                        I think that doing nothing may be better than letting an unregistered electrician "tinker" with the appliances but I guess it may depends on whether PAT testing is a licence requirement
                        18-10-2018, 19:39 PM
                      • Fire door, door stop requirement
                        fredfox
                        Hi, I'm struggling to find the legal requirement for door stops in a licensed HMO for 5 people, single tenancy agreement. We are installing FD30 doors on the bedrooms with closers and fire & smoke intumescent strips. I've approached the local council for guidance, but they are yet to come back...
                        17-10-2018, 08:34 AM
                      • Reply to Fire door, door stop requirement
                        fredfox
                        Thanks red40 for taking the time to respond, it was a very interesting and informative read. I share your frustration. I'll do as you have requested and look for the standards document upon which the door was certified. I did find several references to installing as per the manufacturer’s specification....
                        18-10-2018, 09:47 AM
                      • Reply to Fire door, door stop requirement
                        jpkeates
                        In theory, you can do it yourself.

                        In practice, use a local consultant - it’s a bread and butter job, they’ll know the local council and once it’s done, you’ll know exactly what you have to do, and will have the consultant as back up if the council are difficult....
                        17-10-2018, 15:25 PM
                      • Reply to Fire door, door stop requirement
                        red40
                        Yet more appalling advice from a local authority, what they are effectively doing is specifying remedial work to an important component of the protected means of escape without any knowledge of the burn time, no evidence of suitable and adequate testing to meet the 30 minute requirement and more importantly...
                        17-10-2018, 11:54 AM
                      • Reply to Fire door, door stop requirement
                        leaseholder64
                        The government de-nationalised this service over a decade ago. The fire service no longer provide this service, only enforcement.
                        17-10-2018, 11:13 AM
                      • Reply to Fire door, door stop requirement
                        fredfox
                        OK thanks. Inspection it is then, do you use the fire service or a consultant?...
                        17-10-2018, 10:37 AM
                      • Reply to Fire door, door stop requirement
                        jpkeates
                        You have to complete a fire risk assessment.

                        That assessment will give you the guidance you need. The council’s approach will be different, they’ll simply tell you you’re not compliant with their standards and threaten to fine you until you are.
                        17-10-2018, 10:14 AM
                      Working...
                      X