New HMO regulations and s257 HMOs

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    New HMO regulations and s257 HMOs

    I've just learned from the Landlordzone website that the new HMO regulations will include converted 2 storey houses where the conversion was pre-1992 and more than a third of flats are let and there are 5 or more residents. I own a leasehold flat in a 2 storey converted Victorian house that has two flats and a communal entrance lobby. The other flat is owned by someone else and I have no control over and no idea how many people live in it. In fact it changes as it has sometimes been let and sometimes owner occupied. I assume I have to take account of the number of people in that flat and that it won't just be 5 people in my flat? If this is the case then its going to be a big headache for leaseholders of flats in older style houses, (hundreds of thousands of them) as I assume that each will have to get their own licence if more than a third of the flats are let, over which they have no control and may not be aware and even if they are owner occupiers.

    #2
    I think it is the freeholder that has to get the licence for section 257 HMOs. Also, there must me many already coered, because they are three storeys.

    Comment


      #3
      Yes, but if the freeholder is absent or inactive then I suspect it falls to the leaseholders. That seems to be how it works in additional licensing areas. Freeholders may also be unaware of the letting status of the flats.

      Actually I've just read the RLA website which suggests that s257 HMOs are specifically excluded. Not sure who is right on this.

      Comment

      Latest Activity

      Collapse

      Working...
      X