HMO Mandatory Licencing Expansion - October 2018

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    HMO Mandatory Licencing Expansion - October 2018

    Under the above scheme I understand that purpose-built flats situated in a block comprising three or more self contained flats are exempt. Does the term "flat" also include maisonettes?

    Regards

    TC

    #2
    I think you are referring to the following:-
    The Order, applies to HMOs in England, but does not apply to converted blocks of flats, to which section 257 of the Act applies. These are buildings that have been converted into and consist of self-contained flats where the building work undertaken in connection with the conversion did not comply with the appropriate building standards and still does not comply with them, and less than two-thirds of the self-contained flats are owner-occupied.

    If the maisonette is a converted unit then maybe it too does not apply.

    Comment

    Latest Activity

    Collapse

    Working...
    X