Changing the split of tenants in common after paying stamp duty

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Changing the split of tenants in common after paying stamp duty

    I am in the process of remortgaging my buy to let that's currently in my sole name - with my friend for us to be tenants in common. Initially with a low split (possibly 75/25) so I know we will need to pay stamp duty. However, over the next couple years she would like to increase her share.

    1) would we then have to pay additional stamp duty as her share increases?
    2) do we need to wait a certain amount of time before an increase?

    Thank you!

    #2
    "Stamp duty" is a transaction tax. You will pay it if the transfer is not a gift or if there is a mortgage. There is no wait-time.

    Are you sure you are not thinking of Capital gains tax? Which you will have to pay regardless of whether this is a gift or not (unless your friend is your spouse)?

    Comment


      #3
      Thank you for replying AndrewDod - No it would be a remortgage so not capital gains. If we did a split and she paid stamp duty on her 25% share but then next year wanted to increase her share to 40% by giving me a lump sum for example, would she then need to go back and pay more stamp duty because her share increased?

      Comment


        #4
        I think you misunderstand it totally.

        If previously she owned zero, and now owns 25% - that is not just a "remortgage" - it is a transfer of 25% of the capital asset - and a clear CGT event. And capital gains tax is payable on that at Market rate.

        Stamp duty is a trivial part of the tax involved in this sort of transaction.

        Comment


          #5
          What is the current value of the whole property for remortgaging ?

          If the transfer of 25% share is valued below £40K , she may not be required to pay any sdlt.

          What is your capital gain on a disposal of 25% share in the property ? You can claim the capital gains personal allowance of £12K .

          Comment

          Latest Activity

          Collapse

          • Reply to Management company and insurance Q's - Buy to Let
            by Section20z
            Often there will be no management company and the freeholder or lessees will manage building, but you need one policy to cover the whole buildings.

            Individual (buildings) cover for each flat is a disaster waiting to not be covered!
            What does the lease say about it all ?...
            09-07-2020, 18:03 PM
          • Management company and insurance Q's - Buy to Let
            by NottsLL
            Hi all,

            Just had an offer accepted on my first B2L - a flat in a conversion comprising of 4 flats - and immediately have some questions I wanted to sound out, before I start paying out for solicitors etc.

            The seller has told me there is no management company, which raises two...
            08-07-2020, 20:21 PM
          • Reply to Management company and insurance Q's - Buy to Let
            by NottsLL
            Thanks for coming back on this. I have been trying to download the freeholder info from the land registry for a few days without success, but will get this as soon as I'm able to.

            I'm a little unclear as to how this would relate to point 2 in my original post - if a ground floor flat fire...
            09-07-2020, 17:53 PM
          • Buying a house with BOTH Freehold and Leasehold titles?
            by trusaiyan
            Hi
            I wonder if you can help with some advice.

            My relative is purchasing a property which we were told is 'definitely freehold'. He claims he purchased the freehold a few years ago.

            However, we have now discovered this is not fully true and while he did purchase the...
            09-07-2020, 14:51 PM
          • Incorporating Adjacent Land into Curtilage
            by StuStew
            As discussed in a recent thread, I am looking at the possibility of purchasing a very small piece of land (approx. 0.02 acres) adjacent to our property.

            My intention is to incorporate this land into our curtilage. It 'fits naturally' into our existing boundary and is not agricultural land....
            08-07-2020, 20:00 PM
          • Reply to Incorporating Adjacent Land into Curtilage
            by StuStew
            Thanks Pilman.

            Our only desire is to erect a fence/wall along the edge of the land (flush with the wall that lies along our current boundary). We do not wish to build anything else on the land.



            Yes this is correct. So the red edging of our deeds would not be modified?...
            09-07-2020, 13:07 PM
          • Reply to Management company and insurance Q's - Buy to Let
            by pilman
            There will always be a freeholder who was the named Lessor when the leases of each flat were created.
            There will not always be a management company if the freeholder retains control of his own property.

            I would have thought that knowing who the owner is can be ascertained from the...
            09-07-2020, 12:55 PM
          • Reply to Incorporating Adjacent Land into Curtilage
            by pilman
            The word "curtilage" has a been the subject of a great many legal cases which have defined this as an area of land immediately adjacent to a building.

            What you are referring to is a change of use of land to be used as part of a residential garden, because this land will never...
            09-07-2020, 12:38 PM
          • Reply to Incorporating Adjacent Land into Curtilage
            by StuStew
            Thank you Lawcruncher.

            As mentioned, if the sale was to include the grass strip, we would not be applying to have the strip included in our curtilage; as you mention, this is likely to be problematic. This is what I meant by chopping the land up; the grass strip is excluded from our curtilage...
            09-07-2020, 11:45 AM
          • Reply to Incorporating Adjacent Land into Curtilage
            by Lawcruncher
            "Grass strips" can be a bit of a problem. Even if you can show title to them the Land Registry may still exclude them from the red edging on the title plan. That is not conclusive that the strip is not part of the adjoining property as the red edging only shows the general boundary.
            ...
            09-07-2020, 08:43 AM
          Working...
          X