TOGC and VAT

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    TOGC and VAT

    I am looking quite seriously at buying a commercial property, which would be my first one. It is elected for VAT so it would be critical to structure the purchase such that VAT was not payable on the purchase price.

    As such my understanding is that it must be done as a Transfer Of a Going Concern. I would propose to buy as an individual and see no particular reason, from a tax perspective, to use a Ltd. company. Leaving tax issues aside, for a TOGC am I correct in thinking that:

    (1) There is no requirement for the purchaser to be a Ltd. company?, and if so
    (2) I, the purchaser, must register for VAT? (I am not at the moment)
    There is a fine line between irony and stupidity. If I say something absurd please assume that I am being facetious.

    #2
    I asked this on a tax forum. From response there, plus general research, I would answer my own questions as follows:

    (1) The purchaser can register for VAT as an individual, with no need to be a Ltd company.
    (2) The purchaser must register for VAT (or 'become liable to register for VAT') before the relevant date. This is one of the two purchaser requirements for TOGC - the other being opting to tax.

    'Relevant date' will typically be exchange of contracts but would be sooner if a deposit was paid prior to this, which has been known to trip up the unwary.
    There is a fine line between irony and stupidity. If I say something absurd please assume that I am being facetious.

    Comment


      #3
      As I understand, it is the property that would be registered for VAT (opted for tax), not the seller or purchaser.

      Comment


        #4
        By opting to tax, the buyer becomes responsible for charging VAT. Therefore it follows that they have to register. If any doubt exists on this point it is stated in e.g. VAT Notice 700/9 para 2.2.4:

        Where the seller of the business or part of the business is registered for VAT, the buyer must be one of the following:

        * Registered for VAT
        * At the date of the transfer be required to be registered for VAT because all of the conditions for compulsory registration are met
        * Accepted for voluntary registration and the voluntary registration must be in place at the time that the transaction occurs, it is not enough to apply afterwards for backdated registration


        https://www.gov.uk/guidance/transfer...-7009#section2
        There is a fine line between irony and stupidity. If I say something absurd please assume that I am being facetious.

        Comment


          #5
          Thank you. I was skipping a stage. Yes, the person that must be registered for VAT but it is not compulsory for every property that belongs to the person to be registered for VAT.

          Comment


            #6
            Something else I have learnt from this process is the requirement for completing VAT5L.

            https://assets.publishing.service.go...d_property.pdf
            There is a fine line between irony and stupidity. If I say something absurd please assume that I am being facetious.

            Comment

            Latest Activity

            Collapse

            • Witholding service charge
              by john deere guy
              A Landlords RICS approved agent has issued an invoice for a service charge to tenants on a retail park.
              There has been no explanation of how the figure has come to £X except a letter stating it's calculated on a Net internal area basis and accompanied with a chart of tenants areas to create a...
              16-12-2019, 13:05 PM
            • Reply to Witholding service charge
              by leaseholder64
              I think the actual legal requirement is the same as that with respect to your local supermarket telling you how much of the price of the loaf is the cost of the flour.

              However it is probably good practice to provide the information.

              This assumes the lease is not more speci...
              16-12-2019, 13:11 PM
            • Reply to Interest on arrears
              by Lawcruncher
              In Avocet a right to break was only exercisable if all sums due under the lease had been paid. The tenant had paid rent late, but the landlord had never demanded interest. The question was not whether it was reasonable to demand the interest, but whether it was outstanding. It clearly was outstanding...
              14-12-2019, 09:23 AM
            • Interest on arrears
              by CANADA576
              Hi All,

              This is my first post, hope you can help.
              I have a lock up shop and have had the lease for many years.
              The parade of shops I am in is the worst you will ever find, however I have established a business against all the odds.
              I am on an S25 notice and have 4 months...
              06-12-2019, 00:55 AM
            • Reply to Interest on arrears
              by rentreviewspecialist
              "…which is why borrowing rates are the determining factor."

              HSBC plans to introduce charges of 39.9% on overdrafts…
              13-12-2019, 11:25 AM
            • Reply to Interest on arrears
              by rentreviewspecialist
              "MItigation does not come into it. Mitigation is taking action to minimise loss. The tenant does not have any loss to minimise, but a debt to pay."

              I apologise for using the term "mitigation" loosely. What I meant was that the tenant could have minimised/avoided the...
              13-12-2019, 11:23 AM
            • Reply to Interest on arrears
              by leaseholder64
              8.75% is a legal rate of interest for commercial debts, even when there is no provision in the contract for interest, so I think it would be difficult to argue that 10% was penal.

              The 8% plus base rate rule was originally set as a result of big businesses failing to pay small ones promptly,...
              13-12-2019, 11:12 AM
            • Reply to Interest on arrears
              by Lawcruncher
              1. Is the fixed 10% rate of interest penal?
              2. Was it penal when the lease was granted or has it become penal now that interest rates are so much lower?


              At any given moment a rate is either penal or it is not. You cannot have a situation where the same rate is penal for one tenant...
              13-12-2019, 09:50 AM
            • Commercial tenant wants to change lease terms on renewal
              by Annellis
              Hi. Could you please help. My commercial tenant is about to renew his lease. He currently runs a cafe/restaurant and has asked also to include retail use and subletting. This was excluded from the previous lease. The restaurant has living accommodation above which is accessed through the restaurant....
              08-12-2019, 20:39 PM
            • Reply to Commercial tenant wants to change lease terms on renewal
              by Annellis
              Thank you for all your advice....
              12-12-2019, 20:28 PM
            Working...
            X